2022 SPRING SHOW

SHOW IS SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, MAY 28th
THERE WILL BE TWO PERFORMANCES, 1pm and 5:30pm
REHEARSALS THE WEEK PRIOR
THEATRE is PHAME located on the campus of Patrick Henry:
 
6702 Wandermere Dr

San Diego CA 92120
858-988-2700
*PRE-BALLET IS ONLY IN ACT II, and NOT IN ACT I of COPPELIA
*AS OF MARCH 30, 2022, MASK MANDATES FOR AUDIENCE ONLY*

THE STORY OF COPPELIA

Coppelia Rehearsal Schedule

May 16th-May 20th

 

MONDAY, May 16:

6:00-7:00 All Advanced variations & Ascent- Ms. Simone (Std A)

7:00-7:30 Prayer corps & Spring Waltz- Ms. Simone, Ms. Katya (Std. A)

6:30-8:15 Ms. Lena’s students + Connor (Std. B)

 

TUESDAY, May 17:

6:00-6:45 All Advanced variations & Ascent-Ms. Simone(Std. A)

6:45-7:45-Grand Pas de Deux, Prayer Pas de Deux & Prayer Corps- Ms. Simone (Std. A)

 

WEDNESDAY, May 18:

5:45-6:15 Little Attendants- Ms. Katya (Std. B)

7:00-7:30 Ascent- Mr. Brian (Std. A)

 

THURSDAY, May 19:

6:00-6:45 All Int. A Polka Dance- Ms. Olivia (Std. A)

 

FRIDAY, May 20:

6:00-7:00 All Advanced variations, Ascent, La Bayadere Pas- Ms. Simone (Std. A)

7:00-7:30 Prayer Pas de Deux, Prayer Corps & Spring Waltz-Ms. Simone (Std. A)

7:30-8:00 Swanhilda’s friends - Ms. Simone (Std. A)

7:00-8:15 Ms. Lena’s students + Connor- (Std. B)

7:00 COSTUME FITTING: Margaret, Charisse, Marshall


 

PLEASE NOTE SATURDAY AND SUNDAY IS DRESS REHEARSAL.

ALL STUDENTS MUST ATTEND. 

COPPELIA & MIXED REPERTOIRE

DRESS REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

AT SDAB

SATURDAY, MAY 21st & SUNDAY, MAY 22nd

 

SATURDAY, MAY 21

Normal class schedule at studio

12:15 Check-in for all Beginning Ballet, Int. A, Int. B & Advanced

12:30-1:00 All in COPPELIA (ACT I) to dress in costume & performance hair

1:00-2:45 All ACT I COPPELIA full run through in costume 

2:45 Check-in for PRE-BALLET

2:45-3:00 All in MIXED REPERTOIRE (ACT II) dress in costume & performance hair

3:00-4:30 All ACT II MIXED REPERTOIRE full run through in costume 

 

SUNDAY, MAY 22 (NO PRE-BALLET)

11:00-12:30 Ballet class for Int. B & Adv. dancers- Ms. Simone (Std A)

11:00-12:30 Ballet class for Ms. Lena’s students- Ms. Lena (Std. B)

12:15 Check-in for all Beginning Ballet & Int. A

12:30-1:00 All in COPPELIA (ACT I) to dress in costume & performance hair

1:00-2:15 All ACT I COPPELIA full run through in costume

2:15-2:30 All in MIXED REPERTOIRE (ACT II) to dress in costume & performance hair

2:30-3:45 All ACT II MIXED REPERTOIRE full run through in costume

 

PRE-BALLET, BEGINNING BALLET, INT. A, INT. B PLEASE ARRIVE AT STUDIO WITH PERFORMANCE HAIR DONE.

 

ONLY VOLUNTEERS WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE LOBBY/STUDIOS DURING DRESS REHEARSAL. IF YOU ARE NOT A VOLUNTEER, YOU WILL BE ASKED TO DROP OFF YOUR CHILD AT THE DOOR. 

 

THOSE INTERESTED IN VOLUNTEERING, EMAIL US AT CONTACT@SDAB.ORG

LIMITED SLOTS AVAILABLE 

 

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION

Coppelia Casting

Subject to Change

ACT I

Swanhilda Lori Hernandez

Franz Brian Heil

Dr. Coppelius Chas Smith

Swanhilda's Friends

Katya Tchernychev

Arlene Gil

Ryan Lesher

Alexa Grayson

Iris Zonca

Ana Schloemann

Hannah Potter

Anna Lucero

Olivia Colmenarez

Franz's Friends

Matthew Stephenson

Connor Hollman

Franz Friend Variation Matthew Stephenson

Dawn Variation TBD

Morning Variation TBD

Prayer Pas de Deux

Iris Zonca

Matthew Stephenson

Prayer Corps

Rossie Skea

Kylie Tang

Hemingway Smith

Kreayshawn Aguirre

Jay-Lynn Vickers

Village Children All Beginner Ballet students